Arroyo v. CoreLogic seeks to establish precedent that screening companies must comply with Fair Housing Act
[…] This litigation seeks to ensure that CoreLogic and all tenant-screening companies follow fair housing requirements when they functionally make rental decisions on behalf of landlords make those decisions in accordance with fair housing requirements.
To read the Complaint, click here.
For questions about this case, please contact Greg Kirschner, Legal Director, at greg@ctfairhousing.org or (860) 263-0724.
[1] See 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(a) (“Every consumer reporting agency shall, upon request … clearly and accurately disclose to the consumer: (1) All information in the consumer’s file at the time of the request…”).
[2] See, e.g., Alexander, Michelle, The New Jim Crow: Mass Incarceration in the Age of Colorblindness (2010).